Please note that Currency Liquidator no longer supports Internet Explorer versions 7 or 8.

We recommend upgrading to the latest Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari or Firefox.

If you are using IE9 or later, make sure you turn off "Compatibility View".

Privacy Policy

IN WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES WILL CURRENCYLIQUIDATOR.COM SHARE INFORMATION ABOUT ITS CUSTOMERS AND WEBSITE USERS WITH OTHERS?

CurrencyLiquidator.com’s only purpose in collecting information about its customers and online visitors is the furtherance of the business it conducts at the CurrencyLiquidator.com website. CurrencyLiquidator.com never sells information about individual users to third parties. We may, however, share information about users of our website or services in the following circumstances:

  1. In order to enable the work of some of our service providers. From time to time, CurrencyLiquidator.com may contract with third parties for performance of some of its business functions. Examples may include marketing analysis and customer service functions. While these third parties will have access to information about users of the CurrencyLiquidator.com website and services in order to perform their functions, such data may not be used for other purposes.
  2. When data regarding individual users are aggregated. CurrencyLiquidator.com may share with third parties certain aggregated, non-personal information, such as aggregated data about usage of services in a particular geographical area. In no way will such information include the identity of any user of CurrencyLiquidator.com website or services.
  3. In order to tailor CurrencyLiquidator.com ads to visitors to our site. We may share information about users of our website and services with our advertising partners, solely to optimize placement of our own ads to those users. CurrencyLiquidator.com does not share information about users of its website or services in order to allow other vendors to identify and target such users.
  4. For overriding considerations. CurrencyLiquidator.com will release information about its customers when it deems that legal or safety concerns override a customer’s reasonable expectation of privacy. For example, such a disclosure may occur in compliance with instructions from a court or requests from law enforcement officials, in order to fully enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use, or to protect the safety and property of others, including by coordinating with other businesses to prevent fraud and reduce credit risks. However, in no case will this include the commercial use of customers’ account information in any way inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  5. Upon the transfer of our business. If CurrencyLiquidator.com or some or all of its CurrencyLiquidator.com business is acquired by another company, then customer and user data may be transferred, by operation of law or by agreement, along with the other assets of the business.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES CURRENCYLIQUIDATOR.COM COLLECT ABOUT USERS OF ITS WEBSITE AND SERVICES?

CurrencyLiquidator.com may collect and retain information it receives about its customers and website visitors from a number of sources. These include:

  1. Data Inputted by the Customer. Anyone using CurrencyLiquidator.com services that require registration may provide identifying information (such as a name, email or mailing address, account password, etc.).
  2. Information Tracked with Cookies. Regardless of whether a customer’s experience of the CurrencyLiquidator.com website involves registration or the creation of a purchase order, we send one or more “cookies” to visitors to the site in order to uniquely identify their browsers. CurrencyLiquidator.com can then use these cookies to track customer preferences and optimize placement of our ads. In particular, we have implemented and use Google’s Display Advertising in order to use Remarketing with Google Analytics, which allows us to display our ads, to past visitors to our website, on the sites of third-party vendors across the Internet, including Google itself. CurrencyLiquidator.com and such third-party vendors are able to do this through the use of cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie and the DoubleClick cookie). Users can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and can customize internet ads using Google’s “Ads Preferences Manager,” and can also install the “Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on” for their current web browser.
  3. Server Log Data. CurrencyLiquidator.com servers may automatically record information they receive from a user’s browser during a visit to our website. The resulting server logs may include information such as a customer’s web requests, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of web requests and cookies that may uniquely identify the customer’s browser.
  4. Customer Communications. When customers send email or other communication to CurrencyLiquidator.com, we may retain those communications in order to process requests, respond to inquiries and improve our services.
  5. Information Received from Others. CurrencyLiquidator.com may receive data that customers of the CurrencyLiquidator.com website have provided to third parties, such as couriers or other vendor partners of CurrencyLiquidator.com . While such third parties may have their own privacy policies, we will, for our part, treat all such information as if it were provided directly from the customer to CurrencyLiquidator.com under this Privacy Policy.
  6. Hyperlinks. The CurrencyLiquidator.com website may present hyperlinks in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We may use this information to improve the quality of our service and customized content and advertising for particular classes of customers.

HOW SECURE IS THE CUSTOMER INFORMATION GATHERED BY CURRENCYLIQUIDATOR.COM?

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data we maintain. We restrict access to personal information of our customers to CurrencyLiquidator.com employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. This page will be revised to reflect any such changes and, if the changes are significant, we may or may not provide a more prominent notice (including, for example, by email notification). Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified at the bottom of the page by the date of its most recent revision.

Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our treatment of user information, via email, to [email protected], or by writing to us at Privacy Policy Compliance, CurrencyLiquidator.com. When we receive formal, written complaints, it is our policy to contact the complaining customer regarding his or her concerns.

This privacy policy sets out how Currency Liquidator uses and protects any information that you give Currency Liquidator when you use this website. Currency Liquidator is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Currency Liquidator may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
SALE!!!! Now Selling Circulated Dinar Below The Exchange Rate!
x